Secreted by the bees when making their honeycombs. It is obtained by melting and filtering the honeycombs - without harming the bees! Recently rediscovered as a most valuable ingredient for skin care products, beeswax was used in ancient times as an antiseptic and wound healer. It has excellent antiseptic properties and contains more vitamin A - necessary for skin development - than any other natural product.